Happy day-after-Christmas, everyone! Hard to believe we’re here again, glancing over our shoulders at another year of living, loving, eating — and reading. Though 2012 proved to be a slower reading year for me, completing 71 books to last year’s 82, I found myself really enjoying what I was reading — and focused on branching out.
That meant I discovered some narrative non-fiction for the first time in my adult reading life, and I challenged myself to step out of my chick lit box. That’s not to say I don’t still love women’s fic — trust me, I do — but I also enjoyed the change of pace that biographies offered me.
Audio books were my good buddies this year, too. Since discovering the joys of being read to (you know, elementary-school style), I’m rarely without an audio book on my drives around town. Since my music is all stale and boring and blah, it’s great having something to keep my attention when I’m running errands. And now I feel less annoyed about having to go get diet soda from the grocery store again.
Last year’s reading honors celebrated literary fiction, young adult and more — and at the end of my post, I hoped 2012 would find me continuing “all the things I hold dear: excellent literature; prose that stops me dead in my well-worn tracks; journeys to new places, continents and cultures. I hope to read more non-fiction in the coming months, especially about American history, and to get excited about women’s fiction again. On the personal writing front, I hope to finish another novel by the spring and to continue making creative writing a priority in my own life.”
With the exception of that last bit (I’m severely slacking on the novel-writing front), I’m going to stamp a big ol’ mission accomplished. Feels good.
In the coming year, I’m going to be realistic: as Spencer and I get rolling on our wedding plans and my sister prepares for her nuptials, too, much of my free time will be consumed with bridal-related excitement. And that’s okay. Reading (and blogging!) are meant to be fun; I just can’t stress over my reading pace. I’m never without a book, so that won’t change — but I have to figure I won’t get through as many novels as before. I’ll likely have to be choosier with what I pick up and review, so that should be an interesting challenge.
But on to the best of the year! What makes a book end-of-the-year-recap worthy? How do I whittle 71 books down to the cream of the bookish crop? I ask myself a few important questions: months after finishing, am I still thinking about it? Can I recall details, characters, settings? Did it spoil me for other books? Am I grateful — maybe changed — for having read it?
If the answer is yes, you’ll find it below. And what a fun reflection it’s been.
Meg’s Top Five Reads of 2012
1. Girl Unmoored by Jennifer Gooch Hummer
My foray into young adult literature was limited this year, but I’m so incredibly glad I didn’t miss out in this one. You’re probably sick of me talking about it, but hopefully my constant chatter has convinced you to pick it up. I’m serious: it’s moving and funny and unforgettable. Hummer is a true talent, and this book was a life-changer for me. If I’ve talked you into picking up one book from write meg!, I hope it’s this one. You won’t regret it — and that’s why it’s in my No. 1 spot.
2. Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter
Read in the summer, Beautiful Ruins is just the sort of book that lodges in your brain and refuses to leave. Though I always picture a scene while reading, this book inspired full-blown movies in my mind — which works well, considering it’s partially about movies. It’s gorgeous, lush, vivid — and filled with incredibly memorable, endearing characters. Plus, it’s set in Italy — and Elizabeth Taylor is a quasi-character. I described it as “spellbinding” back in June, and you know what? I’m a smart lady. Spellbinding only begins to cover it.
3. The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
Surprising, heart-wrenching and utterly lovely, I didn’t go into Harold expecting to come out a tearful, washed-up mess — but Joyce’s unforgettable language rendered me speechless. The tale of a middle-aged man who traverses the whole of England on foot in his own way of reconciling the past “took me by surprise,” if I may quote myself, and it was literary without being dull. For a book with a simple premise, it was incredible.
4. Steve Jobs by Walter Isaacson
February and March were spent with Isaacson’s epic tome on the life and death of Steve Jobs, an iconic American visionary. Though I went into the book with little knowledge of Jobs’ life, I now consider myself well-versed in Jobs-ology. Accessible, detailed and compelling, Steve Jobs packs a mighty punch. And if I got a little mired down in the details at points, I’d expect nothing less from a book on such an influential, exacting man.
5. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
Never have I loved and hated a character so completely and simultaneously. Young heroine Victoria’s story was engrossing, though difficult at many points — but I was completely addicted to this book. As we teetered toward the story’s conclusion, I didn’t want it to end. Plus? I feel quite comfortable with the Victorian language of flowers now. Sometimes a rose isn’t just a rose.
Most Delicious
• Paris, My Sweet by Amy Thomas
Macarons, pies, cupcakes — and more! Thomas’ sweet, frothy recollections of her year in Paris working for Louis Vuitton is a treat for armchair travelers and foodies alike. Though the narrative itself could have used a little more meat, Thomas’ memoir was a fun and delicious read — and one that has me desperate to book a flight to France tomorrow.
Most Inspiring
• Heaven Is Here by Stephanie Nielson
To know Stephanie Nielson is to love her. After surviving a small plane crash that left she and her beloved husband badly burned and broken, Stephanie works tirelessly to keep her family together — and to find a way to be happy again. Told with endless faith, her memoir is raw and realistic. Though Stephanie herself seems perennially upbeat, she doesn’t hesitate to discuss the depression, fear and emptiness that threatened to overtake her after waking from a coma. I’ve followed her blog for a while, and her story is incredible.
Packing the Sultriest Punch
• History of a Pleasure Seeker by Richard Mason
Um . . . is it hot in here, or is it just History of a Pleasure Seeker? Mason’s tale of a social-climber in belle époque Amsterdam is sexy, literary, lovely. The author’s language captured me from page one and refused to let go. In January, I wrote the novel is “lush, sensuous and finely-wrought story of how, through charisma and seduction, one man is able to change an entire family and free them from their stuffy, well-made cages.” And it’s definitely one that stays on the brain.
Most Inspiring of Hepburn Nostalgia
• Fifth Avenue, 5 A.M. by Sam Wasson
Wasson’s ode to the power of “Breakfast At Tiffany’s” made me want to don pearls and parade through New York City. Not that, you know, I wouldn’t do that on a normal day. But choosing to read Fifth Avenue, 5 A.M. on my way back from a sisters trip to the big city in May elevated the story to magical status. It was informational, entertaining and fun.
Other books I loved in 2012: Faith • Bridge of Scarlet Leaves • Wife 22 • We’ll Always Have Summer • I Never Promised You a Goodie Bag
See past reading honors: 2011 • 2010 • 2009 • 2008
Meg I cannot even begin to fathom reading so many books in one year. I am sure you must be able to speed read or something. We appreciate your willingness to share with us.
LikeLike
loved Beautiful Ruins too! what a lovely read and made me want to travel to a small Italian fishing village. Fun list!
LikeLike
I have quite a few of those books but have only read one – The Language of Flowers. It’ll be on my “best of” list this year too.
LikeLike
Girl Unmoored has definitely made the top of my “Want to Read” list because of your enthusiasm! 😉 I’m really looking forward to The Language of Flowers too!
LikeLike
Thank you for giving me a jump start on my 2013 reading list 🙂 Hope you had a merry Christmas!
LikeLike
I have to agree about Harold Fry. It was completely different, pleasantly so(!), from what I expected. So good.
I’m in the middle of Paris, My Sweet right now. Every time I open the pages, I start getting hungry! lol
LikeLike
I am always looking for new book recs — thanks for giving me so many to add to my list! 🙂
LikeLike
I think I will definitely be reading Beautiful Ruins and Steve Jobs this year… but I’ll definitely be keeping the others in mind as well!
LikeLike
I’m reading Beautiful Ruins right now and really enjoying it! Hope you had a nice holiday 🙂
LikeLike
Pingback: Megan and her awsomeized blog, WriteMeg - Jennifer Gooch Hummer
I am reading Beautiful Ruins right now! And, I wholeheartedly agree with you about Girl Unmoored! It is a guaranteed good read!!
LikeLike
2 & 3 are on my list.
SOO going to consider 1.
And I reallllly liked The Language of Flowers.
LikeLike
I think I’d really love The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry. Thanks for the recommendation.
LikeLike
Beautiful Ruins and Harold Fry (both audiobooks for me) made my list as well.
LikeLike
Language of Flowers was one of the first books I read in 2012! Hoping to tackle Steve Job’s biography in 2013.
LikeLike
What a great list! I noted several books that I have been meaning to read and SHOULD finally get to.
LikeLike
I just love reading through your awards, Meg! I haven’t read any of these!!! Sad, but true. Maybe in 2013. 🙂
LikeLike
Fabulous reading picks this year! Beautiful Ruins will definitely be in my favorites of the year too as it has just stuck with me. I wish you nothing but the best in 2013!
LikeLike
Great list! I’m so glad I stumbled upon your blog. Love your writing style and book selections. 🙂
LikeLike
Great choices for the top five. A couple of my favorites in there too. Girl Unmoored was the only one I haven’t read.
LikeLike
Funny how novel writing and blog writing feel so different when we get into them. I probably have the word count already on my blog, but on that one focused narrative, not so much.
Kudos to you for taking a step back and evaluating your reading life. Next year seems like a time of many wonderful changes for you. Congratulations again!
LikeLike
I ended up loving Harold Fry too, but then I knew I would. The premise was so exceptionally great. I suppose Joyce could’ve botched it, but she really made it work. One of my faves for the year as well.
LikeLike
Meg – you have great taste. My top 3 would be Beautiful Ruins, Unlikely Pilgrimage of HF and then Girl Unmoored – only because I was a high school English teacher and young adult fiction still renders me slightly frenzied – I always feel I will have essays to mark after the reading (I’ll get over it – one day)
I’m new to the blogging world so forgive me if I have said anything wrong! Meant with the best feelings!! Best wishes for a peaceful, prosperous New Year.
LikeLike
I just started reading Paris, My Sweet — LOVING it so far!
LikeLike
And my TBR list grows….
Here’s to a wonderful 2013 filled with more good books!
LikeLike
Harold Fry is on my favorites list as well! I need to check your other books. Happy New Year!
LikeLike
I have Beautiful Ruins on my shelf and am planning to take it with me on vacation later this month. Can’t wait to dive into it!
LikeLike